Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Photoblepharon palpebratum

Photoblepharon palpebratumis commonly referred to as Eyelight fish, Lanterneye Fish, One-fin Flashlightfish, Small Flashlightfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan

Copyright Lemon Tea Yi Kai


Courtesy of the author Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6715 
AphiaID:
276188 
Scientific:
Photoblepharon palpebratum 
German:
Leuchtfisch, Taschenlampenfisch 
English:
Eyelight Fish, Lanterneye Fish, One-fin Flashlightfish, Small Flashlightfish 
Category:
Anomalopidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Anomalopidae (Family) > Photoblepharon (Genus) > palpebratum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Boddaert, ), 1781 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-02-06 18:35:29 

Info

Photoblepharon palpebratum (Boddaert, 1781)

The Eyelight fish (Photoblepharon palpebratum) is a species of flashlight fish. They are active at night, often feeding in large groups, and use the light to signal to other individuals, startle predators, and find small planktonic animals to feed on.

Well hidden in caves during the day and rarely seen. Usually observed at night

Synonyms:
Photoblepharon palpebratus (Boddaert, 1781)
Photoblepharon palpebratus palpebratus (Boddaert, 1781)
Photoblepheron palpebratus (Boddaert, 1781)
Sparus palpebratus Boddaert, 1781

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss