Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rypticus subbifrenatus


Profile

lexID:
7025 
AphiaID:
275964 
Scientific:
Rypticus subbifrenatus 
German:
Gepunkteter Seifenbarsch 
English:
Spotted Soapfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Rypticus (Genus) > subbifrenatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gill, 1861 
Occurrence:
Cuba, the Netherlands Antilles, Benin, Costa Rica, Senegal, Gabon, Guinea-Bissau, Columbia, Panama, Barbados, Togo, The Gulf of Guinea, Jamaica, Liberia, Nigeria, Austral Islands, Sierra Leone, Gambia, Venezuela, Haiti, Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Puerto Rico, São Tomé e Principé, the Ivory Coast, Cameroon, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Ghana, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua e Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantico occidentale, Atlantico orientale, Bahamas, Belize, Bolivia, Brasile, Curacao, Dominica, Golfo del Messico, Honduras, Isole Cayman, Isole Turks e Caicos, Isole Vergini britanniche, Isole Vergini, Stati Uniti, Martinica, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Repubblica Dominicana, Saint Kitts e Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, Trinidad e Tobago 
Sea depth:
0 - 26 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Predatory, omnivore, Artemia, mangime granulare, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-24 18:48:32 

tossico

This is a general hint!
Rypticus subbifrenatus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Rypticus subbifrenatus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Rypticus subbifrenatus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Rypticus subbifrenatus Gill, 1861
Spotted soapfish

Lives in tide pools, among coral rubble, in patch reefs and shallow spur and groove reef areas, occasionally found on steep vertical walls.
Solitary species.

Synonyms:
Rhypticus nigromaculatus Steindachner, 1867
Rhypticus subbifrenatus Gill, 1861
Rypticus nigromaculatus Steindachner, 1867

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rypticus subbifrenatus

Last comment in the discussion about Rypticus subbifrenatus