Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Sunagocia carbunculus

Sunagocia carbunculusis commonly referred to as Papillose Flathead, Cantor'slathead. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Andrej Ryanskiy, Foto: Bali, Indonesien




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7083 
AphiaID:
712557 
Scientific:
Sunagocia carbunculus 
German:
Krokodilfisch 
English:
Papillose Flathead, Cantor'slathead 
Category:
Pesci coccodrillo 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephalidae (Family) > Sunagocia (Genus) > carbunculus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1833 
Sea depth:
- 140 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-26 08:01:17 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1833)

Found on muddy substrates in estuaries to deep offshore, probably associated with aquatic Vegetation.
Feed on small fishes and crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Eurycephalus carbunculus (Valenciennes, 1833)
Euryplatycephalus carbunculus (Valenciennes, 1833)
Platycephalus bobossok Bleeker, 1853
Platycephalus cantori Bleeker, 1879
Platycephalus carbunculus Valenciennes, 1833
Thysanophrys carbunculus (Valenciennes, 1833

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephalidae (Family) > Sunagocia (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Andrej Ryanskiy, Foto: Bali, Indonesien
1
Copyright Michael Henke, Foto aus Indonesien, Nord Sulawesi
1
Copyright Holger Koch, Eschborn
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss