Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Pagetopsis macropterus

Pagetopsis macropterusis commonly referred to as Crocodile icefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Christopher Zimmermann, Deutschland

Copyright Christopher Zimmermann, Bundesforschungsanstalt fuer Fischerei


Courtesy of the author Dr. Christopher Zimmermann, Deutschland . Please visit www.ti.bund.de for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7179 
AphiaID:
234707 
Scientific:
Pagetopsis macropterus 
German:
Krokodileisfische 
English:
Crocodile Icefish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Channichthyidae (Family) > Pagetopsis (Genus) > macropterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Boulenger, ), 1907 
Sea depth:
5 - 655 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 33cm 
Temperature:
-1,8°C - -2,2°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-31 23:06:00 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pagetopsis macropterus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pagetopsis macropterus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pagetopsis macropterus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Boulenger, 1907)

Synonyms:
Champsocephalus macropterus Boulenger, 1907

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Channichthyidae (Family) > Pagetopsis (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Christopher Zimmermann, Bundesforschungsanstalt fuer Fischerei
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss