Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Leodia sexiesperforata

Leodia sexiesperforatais commonly referred to as Six holed keyhole urchin, Six-keyhole sand dollar. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7228 
AphiaID:
422502 
Scientific:
Leodia sexiesperforata 
German:
Sanddollar 
English:
Six Holed Keyhole Urchin, Six-keyhole Sand Dollar 
Category:
Ricci 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Clypeasteroida (Order) > Mellitidae (Family) > Leodia (Genus) > sexiesperforata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Leske, ), 1778 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-15 17:39:05 

Info

(Leske, 1778)

Synonyms:
Echinodiscus sexies perforatus Leske, 1778
Echinodiscus sexiesperforatus Leske, 1778
Echinus hexaporus Gmelin, 1788
Leodia richardsonii Gray, 1851
Mellita (Leodia) sexiesperforata (Leske, 1778)
Mellita erythraea Gray, 1851
Mellita hexapora (Gmelin, 1788)
Mellita platensis Bernasconi, 1947
Mellita sexforis (Lamarck, 1816)
Mellita sexies-perforata (Leske, 1778)
Mellita similis L. Agassiz, 1841
Scutella hexapora (Gmelin, 1788)
Scutella sexforis Lamarck, 1816

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Euechinoidea (Subclass) > Irregularia (Infraclass) > Neognathostomata (Superorder) > Clypeasteroida (Order) > Scutellina (Suborder) > Scutelliformes (Infraorder) > Scutellidea (Superfamily) > Mellitidae (Family) > Leodia (Genus)

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss