Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Synodus indicus

...

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus dem Oman

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7320 
AphiaID:
217669 
Scientific:
Synodus indicus 
German:
Indischer Eidechsenfisch 
English:
Indian Lizardfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Synodus (Genus) > indicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Day, ), 1873 
Occurrence:
the Nicobar Islands, Saudi Arabia, Réunion , Mozambique, Tansania, Somalia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Yemen, Djibouti, Myanmar, India, Comores, Pakistan, Spratly Islands, Eritrea, Iran, Africa occidentale, Australia, Bangladesh, Filippine, Indonesia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mare Arabico, Mauritius, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Tailandia, Timor Est 
Sea depth:
20 - 100 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 33 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Piccoli pesci 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-31 22:22:00 

Husbandry

(Day, 1873)

Synonyms:
Saurus indicus Day, 1873
Synodus dietrichi Kotthaus, 1967

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Synodontinae (Subfamily) > Synodus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Synodus indicus

Last comment in the discussion about Synodus indicus