Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Alectis ciliaris

Alectis ciliarisis commonly referred to as African pompano. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7569 
AphiaID:
159629 
Scientific:
Alectis ciliaris 
German:
Fadenmarkele 
English:
African Pompano 
Category:
Carangidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Alectis (Genus) > ciliaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1787 
Sea depth:
60 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 150cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-25 17:36:07 

Info

(Bloch, 1787)

Synonyms:
Alectes ciliaris (Bloch, 1787)
Alectis breviventralis Wakiya, 1924
Alectis cilaris (Bloch, 1787)
Alectis cilliaris Bloch, 1787
Alectis crinitus (Mitchill, 1826)
Alectis indica (Cuvier, 1833)
Alectis temmincki Wakiya, 1924
Blepharichthys crinitus (Mitchill, 1826)
Blepharis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787)
Blepharis crinitus (Mitchill, 1826)
Blepharis fasciatus Rüppell, 1830
Blepharis indicus Cuvier, 1833
Blepharis major Cuvier, 1833
Blepharis sutor Cuvier, 1833
Carangoides ajax Snyder, 1904
Gallus virescens Lacepède, 1802
Hynnis cubensis Poey, 1860
Hynnis hopkinsi Jordan & Starks, 1895
Scyris analis Poey, 1868
Zeus ciliaris Bloch, 1787
Zeus crinitus Mitchill, 1826
Zeus gallus Linnaeus, 1758

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Reefcolors (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
2
Copyright J. E . Randall, Foto aus Hawaii, Aquariumfoto
2
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors
2

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.