Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Coryphaena hippurus


Profile

lexID:
7594 
AphiaID:
126846 
Scientific:
Coryphaena hippurus 
German:
Große Goldmakrele 
English:
Common Dolphinfish 
Category:
Carangidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Coryphaenidae (Family) > Coryphaena (Genus) > hippurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, Cambodia, Djibouti, Tansania, Irak, Brunei Darussalam, Hong Kong, Namibia, Barbados, Midway Islands, Saudi Arabia, Ghana, Comores, Puerto Rico, El Salvador, Togo, Israel, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Benin, Haiti, Equatorial Guinea, Senegal, Cuba, Ecuador, Venezuela, Kiribati, Peru, Costa Rica, Nigeria, Myanmar, Sierra Leone, Guadeloupe, São Tomé e Principé, Gambia, Yemen, Wallis and Futuna, Columbia, Uruguay, Cameroon, Pakistan, Iran, Northern Mariana Islands, India, Nauru, Somalia, Guatemala, Straße von Gibralta, Zirkumsubtropisch, Morocco, French Guiana, West Sahara, Congo, Réunion , the Ivory Coast, Tokelau, Jamaica, Suriname, the Netherlands Antilles, Mozambique, Vietnam, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Africa occidentale, Angola, Atlantico occidentale, Atlantico orientale, Atlantico settentrionale, Australia, Bahamas, Belize, Bolivia, Brasile, Canada , Capo Verde, Christmas Islands, Cina, Circumtropicale, Coste Europee, Fiji, Filippine, Florida, Galapagos , Giappone, Golfo del Messico, Golfo della California, Guam, Hawaii, Honduras, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Cayman, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar Nero, Mauritius, Mediterraneo, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico centrale, Pacifico occidentale, Pacifico orientale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Repubblica Dominicana, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, South Atlantic, Spagna, Sri Lanka, St.Helena, Sudafrica, Sudamerica, Tailandia, Taiwan, Tonga, USA, Vanuatu 
Size:
100 cm - 210 cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 30°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Aquatic plant, Sea weed, Predatory, Nekton, Isopods, Alghe, Aragoste, Astici, Cicale, Cozze e vongloe, Crostacei, Gamberi di barriera, Granchi, Granchi edibili, Lumache, medusa, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, Seppie, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-05 12:33:51 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:
Corypaena hippurua Linnaeus, 1758
Coryphaena argyrurus Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena chrysurus Lacepède, 1801
Coryphaena dolfyn Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena dorado Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena fasciolata Pallas, 1770
Coryphaena hipporus Linnaeus, 1758
Coryphaena hyppurus Linnaeus, 1758
Coryphaena immaculata Agassiz, 1831
Coryphaena imperialis Rafinesque, 1810
Coryphaena japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Coryphaena margravii Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena nortoniana Lowe, 1839
Coryphaena scomberoides Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena suerii Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena virgata Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena vlamingii Valenciennes, 1833
Lampugus siculus Valenciennes, 1833
Lepimphis hippuroides Rafinesque, 1810
Scomber pelagicus Linnaeus, 1758
Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Coryphaenidae (Family) > Coryphaena (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Coryphaena hippurus

Last comment in the discussion about Coryphaena hippurus