Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Labrisomus nuchipinnis


Profile

lexID:
75 
Scientific:
Labrisomus nuchipinnis 
German:
Schleimfisch 
English:
Hairy blenny 
Category:
Bavose 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Labrisomus (Genus) > nuchipinnis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) 
Occurrence:
Sierra Leone, West Sahara, Ghana, Columbia, São Tomé e Principé, Guadeloupe, the Canary Islands, Nigeria, Togo, Barbados, The Gulf of Guinea, Jamaica, Cuba, Senegal, Venezuela, Gambia, Haiti, Puerto Rico, Benin, the Ivory Coast, Cameroon, Madeira, Africa, Bahamas, Bermuda, Brasile, Caraibi, Florida, Golfo del Messico, Honduras, Isole Cayman, Repubblica Dominicana, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Size:
7.5 cm - 23 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Crostacei, invertebrati, Krill, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Polpa di cozze e vongole 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-01 15:42:48 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Rough one not to nationlize with quiet fishes. Fishbase.org sais that it is harmless though.

Synonyms:
Clinus canariensis Valenciennes, 1838
Clinus nuchipinnis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Clinus pectinifer Valenciennes, 1836
Clinus pedatipennis Rochebrune, 1880
Labrisomus pectinifer (Valenciennes, 1836)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Labrisomus (Genus) > Labrisomus nuchipinnis (Species)

External links

  1. Barb Crites (en)
  2. Fishbase

Pictures

Male

1
1
1
1

Female

1
1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Labrisomus nuchipinnis

Last comment in the discussion about Labrisomus nuchipinnis