Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mobula alfredi


Profile

lexID:
7655 
AphiaID:
298794 
Scientific:
Mobula alfredi 
German:
Riffmanta 
English:
Alfred Manta 
Category:
Razze 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Mobula (Genus) > alfredi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Krefft, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Senegal, Sudan, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Djibouti, India, Yemen, Mozambique, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Komodo (Komodo Island), Midway Islands, Saudi Arabia, Australia, Capo Verde, Christmas Islands, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Giava, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar rosso, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Seychelles, Spagna, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sulawesi, Tailandia, Timor Est 
Sea depth:
1 - 120 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 550cm 
Weight:
1300 kg 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, fitoplancton, Krill, Mysis, Polpa di gambero, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-24 16:55:44 

Husbandry

(Krefft, 1868)

Synonyms:
Ceratoptera alfredi (Krefft, 1868)
Deratoptera alfredi (Krefft, 1868)
Manta alfredi (Krefft, 1868)
Manta fowleri (Whitley, 1936)
Manta pakota (Whitley, 1936)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Rajiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Mobulinae (Subfamily) > Manta (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mobula alfredi

Last comment in the discussion about Mobula alfredi