Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Annella mollis


Profile

lexID:
769 
Scientific:
Annella mollis 
German:
Hickson´s Riesenfächer oder Fächerkoralle 
English:
Giant gorgonian Sea Fan, Gorgonian fan, Giant Sea Fan 
Category:
Gorgonie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Subergorgiidae (Family) > Annella (Genus) > mollis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Nutting, ), 1910 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Northern Territory, Timor Sea, India, Atollo di bikini, Australia, Bali, Barriera corallina, Caraibi, Coralsea, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Mar rosso, Mare degli Arafura, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Okinawa, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Queensland, Samoa americane, Singapore, Taiwan, Tulamben 
Sea depth:
5 - 3335 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 200cm 
Temperature:
3,6°C - 28,7°C 
Food:
Copepods, Marine snow, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Mangime in polvere, Naupli di artemia, Plancton, Uova di aragosta 
Difficulty:
Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-21 18:38:34 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Annella mollis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Annella mollis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Annella mollis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Annella mollis (Nutting, 1910)


Synonyms:
Subergorgia hicksoni Stiasny, 1937 (synonym)
Subergorgia mollis (Nutting, 1910)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Octocorallia (Subclass) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Scleraxonia (Suborder) > Subergorgiidae (Family) > Annella (Genus) > Annella mollis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Annella mollis

Last comment in the discussion about Annella mollis