Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht aquariOOm.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Echinocardium mediterraneum

...

Copyright Gilles Cavignaux

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7708 
AphiaID:
124399 
Scientific:
Echinocardium mediterraneum 
German:
Mittelmeerseeigel 
English:
Echinocardium Mediterraneum 
Category:
Ricci 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Spatangoida (Order) > Loveniidae (Family) > Echinocardium (Genus) > mediterraneum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forbes, ), 1844 
Occurrence:
Northern Africa, Tunesien, Bay of Biscay, Adria, Algeria, Atlantico settentrionale, Mar Egeo, Mediterraneo, Spagna 
Size:
3 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Detriti 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-11-16 19:09:32 

Husbandry

(Forbes, 1844)

Synonyms:
Amphidetus gibbosus L. Agassiz & Desor, 1847
Amphidetus mediterraneus Forbes, 1844
Echinocardium gibbosus (L. Agassiz & Desor, 1847)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Euechinoidea (Subclass) > Irregularia (Infraclass) > Atelostomata (Superorder) > Spatangoida (Order) > Brissidina (Suborder) > Spatangidea (Superfamily) > Loveniidae (Family) > Echinocardiinae (Subfamily) > Echinocardium (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Echinocardium mediterraneum

Last comment in the discussion about Echinocardium mediterraneum