Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nectamia savayensis


Profile

lexID:
7847 
AphiaID:
398508 
Scientific:
Nectamia savayensis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Samoan Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Nectamia (Genus) > savayensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1872 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Kiribati, India, Rapa, Mozambique, Australia, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Marshall, Isole Tuamoto, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Taiwan, Thaiti, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Amphipods, Fish eggs, Avanotti, Crostacei, Gamberi di barriera, invertebrati, Krill, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, Tremoline 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-01-10 11:45:22 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1872)

Synonyms:
Apogon savayensis Günther, 1872
Apogon savyensis Günther, 1872
Ostorhinchus savayensis (Günther, 1872)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Nectamia (Genus) > Nectamia savayensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nectamia savayensis

Last comment in the discussion about Nectamia savayensis