Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dendronotus iris



Profile

lexID:
8113 
AphiaID:
548245 
Scientific:
Dendronotus iris 
German:
Riesen-Bäumchenschnecke 
English:
Giant Frond-aeolis, Giant Rainbow Nudibranch 
Category:
Nudibranchi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dendronotidae (Family) > Dendronotus (Genus) > iris (Species) 
Initial determination:
J. G. Cooper, 1863 
Occurrence:
Alaska , Golfo della California, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Pacifico orientale, USA 
Size:
10 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C 
Food:
Predatory, Cnidaria, Specialista alimentare 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-27 13:57:36 

Husbandry

Dendronotus iris J. G. Cooper, 1863

Dendronotus iris is a very large sea slug and can grow to about 30 cm (is usually about 10 cm).

The colour is highly variable,range from translucent white or gray, to orange or red, with white spots or scattered brownish patches.

The Giant Frond-aeolis feeds on the tubedwelling anemone Pachycerianthus fimbriatus,Pachycerianthus maua and on ribbon worms (Nemertean worms).

Synonym:
Dendronotus nanus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Dendronotida (Parvorder) > Tritonioidea (Superfamily) > Dendronotidae (Family) > Dendronotus (Genus) > Dendronotus iris (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dendronotus iris

Last comment in the discussion about Dendronotus iris