Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hyperprosopon argenteum


Profile

lexID:
8129 
AphiaID:
281098 
Scientific:
Hyperprosopon argenteum 
German:
Brandungsbarsch 
English:
Walleye Surfperch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Embiotocidae (Family) > Hyperprosopon (Genus) > argenteum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gibbons, 1854 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Canada , Golfo della California, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Pacifico orientale 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
15,2°C - 28°C 
Food:
Isopods, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Amphipods, Crostacei, Mysis, Polpa di gambero, Tremoline 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-11 21:40:00 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Hyperprosopon argenteum are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Hyperprosopon argenteum, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Hyperprosopon argenteum, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Gibbons, 1854

Synonym:
Hyperprosopon argenteus Gibbons, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Embiotocidae (Family) > Hyperprosopon (Genus) > Hyperprosopon argenteum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hyperprosopon argenteum

Last comment in the discussion about Hyperprosopon argenteum