Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amphistichus rhodoterus

...

Copyright Ron DeCloux

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8139 
Scientific:
Amphistichus rhodoterus 
German:
Brandungsbarsch 
English:
Redtail surfperch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Embiotocidae (Family) > Amphistichus (Genus) > rhodoterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Agassiz, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Canada , USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 7 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 41cm 
Weight:
2,1 kg 
Temperature:
14°C - 20°C 
Food:
zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-25 10:05:13 

Husbandry

(Agassiz, 1854)

Synonyms:
Amphistichus heermanni Girard, 1854
Cymatogaster larkinsii Gibbons, 1854
Cymatogaster larkinsis Gibbons, 1854
Cymatogaster pulchellus Gibbons, 1854
Holconotus rhodoterus Agassiz, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Embiotocidae (Family) > Amphistichus (Genus) > Amphistichus rhodoterus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amphistichus rhodoterus

Last comment in the discussion about Amphistichus rhodoterus