Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Savalia lucifica


Profile

lexID:
8165 
Scientific:
Savalia lucifica 
German:
Krustenanemone 
English:
Luminescent or Yellow Parazoanthid 
Category:
Zoantidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Zoantharia (Order) > Parazoanthidae (Family) 
Initial determination:
Cutress C.E. & Pequegnat W.E., 1960 
Occurrence:
Canada , Golfo della California, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Pacifico orientale, USA 
Sea depth:
75 - 85 Meter 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Plancton, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
possible to breed 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-13 15:35:14 

Captive breeding / propagation

Die Nachzuchten von Savalia lucifica sind möglich. Leider ist die Anzahl an Nachzuchten noch nicht groß genug, um die Nachfrage des Handels zu decken. Wenn Sie sich für Savalia lucifica interessieren, fragen Sie dennoch Ihren Händler nach Nachzuchten. Sollten Sie Savalia lucifica bereits besitzen, versuchen Sie sich doch selbst einmal an der Aufzucht. Sie helfen so die Verfügbarkeit von Nachzuchten im Handel zu verbessen und natürliche Bestände zu schonen.

Husbandry

Curtress & Pequenat, 1960

Vers special thanks for the photo of Savalia lucifica to Keoki Stener from Hawaii.

Depth range according to EOL: 75 to 85 meters, Keoki Stender from Hawaii, has taken his photo in a depth of 35 meters.

Savalia lucifica lives Eeifaunal on the golden gorgonian, Muricea californica, at scuba depths. Colonization leads to death of host gorgonian.
Tentacles glow when disturbed.

Distribution: Savalia lucifica was found from British Columbia to Southern California.

Synonym: Parazoanthus lucificum (Cutress & Pequenat, 1960)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Zoantharia (Order) > Macrocnemina (Suborder) > Parazoanthidae (Family) > Savalia (Genus) > Savalia lucifica (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Savalia lucifica

Last comment in the discussion about Savalia lucifica