Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chelidonichthys obscurus


Profile

lexID:
8208 
AphiaID:
127263 
Scientific:
Chelidonichthys obscurus 
German:
Knurrhahn 
English:
Longfin Gurnard 
Category:
Dactylopteridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Triglidae (Family) > Chelidonichthys (Genus) > obscurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Walbaum, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Morocco, the Canary Islands, Straße von Gibralta, Madeira, Portugal, Israel, Northern Africa, Tunesien, Africa occidentale, Algeria, Atlantico orientale, Azzorre, Coste Europee, Egitto, Isole Britanniche, Mediterraneo, Spagna 
Sea depth:
0 - 170 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 24cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Alghe, Astici, Cicale, Cozze e vongloe, Crostacei, Gamberi di barriera, Granchi, Krill, Lumache, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, Stelle marine, Tremoline 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-28 16:43:17 

Husbandry

(Walbaum, 1792)

Chelidonichthys obscurus lives on soft bottoms and fallen rocks from the coast, depht from about 77 to 170 m.

Best left in the wild.

Synonym:
Aspitrigla obscura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Chelidonichthys obscura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Trigla obscura Walbaum, 1792

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Triglidae (Family) > Chelidonichthys (Genus) > Chelidonichthys obscurus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chelidonichthys obscurus

Last comment in the discussion about Chelidonichthys obscurus