Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Enneanectes carminalis


Profile

lexID:
8399 
Scientific:
Enneanectes carminalis 
German:
Dreiflossen-Schleimfisch oder Spitzkopf-Schleimfisch 
English:
Carmine triplefin 
Category:
Bavose 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Enneanectes (Genus) > carminalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) 
Occurrence:
Panama, Costa Rica, Guatemala, El Salvador, Golfo della California, Honduras, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Nicaragua 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Alghe, invertebrati 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-14 09:55:11 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)

Very special thanks for the first Photo of Enneanectes carminalis to Dr. Ross Robertson from Australia.
He has taken the photo a t Mexico.

The Carmine triplefin is endemic and widespread to the Eastern Pacific and is found from central Baja California and the central Gulf of California to Panama.

Adult triplefins inhabit shallow reefs and weedy rocky areas in shallow waters, where they feed on tiny invertebrates and algae.

Synonyms:
Axoclinus carminalis (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Enneanectes sexmaculatus (Fowler, 1944)
Gillias sexmaculatus Fowler, 1944
Tripterygium carminale Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Tripterygiinae (Subfamily) > Enneanectes (Genus) > Enneanectes carminalis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Enneanectes carminalis

Last comment in the discussion about Enneanectes carminalis