Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Hoplopagrus guentherii

Hoplopagrus guentheriiis commonly referred to as Mexican barred snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Panama


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8545 
AphiaID:
281087 
Scientific:
Hoplopagrus guentherii 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Mexican Barred Snapper 
Category:
Azzannatori 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Hoplopagrus (Genus) > guentherii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gill, 1862 
Size:
50 cm - 95 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-07-04 12:22:25 

Info

Gill, 1862

Very special thanks for the first photo of Hoplopagrus guentherii to Dr. Gerry R. Allen, the photo was taken at Panama.

Mexican barred snapper is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the northern Gulf of California to Ecuador, including the Galapagos, Malpelo, and Cocos Islands.

Hoplopagrus guentherii is a reef-associated species is encountered generally over rocky substrate in the vicinity of coral reefs, to at least 40 or 50 meters.
Juvenile snapper may penetrate rocky littoral pools.

Best left in the wild!

Synonyms:
Deuteracanthus lonchophorus Fowler, 1944
Hoplopagrus guentheri Gill, 1862
Hoplopagrus guntheri Gill, 1862
Hoplopagrus guntherii Gill, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Hoplopagrus (Genus) > Hoplopagrus guentherii (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Panama
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss