Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Periphylla periphylla


Profile

lexID:
8578 
AphiaID:
135294 
Scientific:
Periphylla periphylla 
German:
Kronenqualle 
English:
Crown Or Helmet Jellyfish, Merchant-cap 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Scyphozoa (Class) > Coronatae (Order) > Periphyllidae (Family) > Periphylla (Genus) > periphylla (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Péron & Lesueur, ), 1810 
Occurrence:
Tasman Sea, North Pacific (Ocean), Circumglobal, Subantarctic Isles, Atlantico occidentale, Atlantico settentrionale, Canada , Coste Europee, Filippine, Golfo del Messico, Isole Britanniche, Mediterraneo, Nuova Zelanda, Pacifico orientale, Scandinavia, South Atlantic 
Sea depth:
1 - 7000 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
°C - 2,0°C 
Food:
cannibalism (preys on conspecifics), Carnivore, Krill, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-06 13:34:55 

Husbandry

Periphylla periphylla (Péron & Lesueur, 1810)

The red coloured Periphylla periphylla,commonly known as helmet jellyfish, is a deep sea jellyfish.

The helmet jellyfish is found in every ocean of the world,except in the Arctic.

This luminescent jellyfish is found in depths up to 7000 m.It feeds on planktonic food.


Synonym: Carybdea periphylla Peron & Lesueur, 1810

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Scyphozoa (Class) > Coronatae (Order) > Periphyllidae (Family) > Periphylla (Genus) > Periphylla periphylla (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Periphylla periphylla

Last comment in the discussion about Periphylla periphylla