Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Clavularia crassa

Clavularia crassais commonly referred to as Clavularia crassa. Difficulty in the aquarium: Mediamente facile. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Géry Parent, Frankreich

Clavularia crassa © Géry PARENT ou Copyright Géry PARENT


Courtesy of the author Géry Parent, Frankreich

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8587 
AphiaID:
125338 
Scientific:
Clavularia crassa 
German:
Röhrenkoralle 
English:
Clavularia Crassa 
Category:
Stoloniferi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Clavulariidae (Family) > Clavularia (Genus) > crassa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Milne Edwards, ), 1848 
Sea depth:
- 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 24°C 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Clavularia alba
  • Clavularia arctica
  • Clavularia armata
  • Clavularia australiensis
  • Clavularia bathybius
  • Clavularia borealis
  • Clavularia capensis
  • Clavularia carpediem
  • Clavularia charoti
  • Clavularia concreta
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-03 20:37:23 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Clavularia crassa are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Clavularia crassa, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Clavularia crassa, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Milne Edwards, 1848)

Synonyms:
Clavularia inordinata Tixier-Durivault & Lafargue, 1968
Clavularia ochracea Von Koch, 1878
Clavularia petricola Kowalevsky & Marion, 1882
Clavularia steveninoae d'Hondt & Tixier-Durivault, 1975

External links

  1. Italiano IUCN (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Clavularia crassa  © Géry PARENT ou Copyright Géry PARENT
1
Copyright Parent Géry,
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss