Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Antennatus strigatus

Antennatus strigatusis commonly referred to as Bandtail frogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto von der Kokos-Insel


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien . Please visit stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8617 
AphiaID:
279164 
Scientific:
Antennatus strigatus 
German:
Gebänderter Anglerfisch 
English:
Bandtail Frogfish 
Category:
Antennaridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennatus (Genus) > strigatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1863 
Sea depth:
0 - 38 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-01 13:10:27 

Info

(Gill, 1863)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Antennatus strigatus to Dr. Ross Robertson,
Remark: Please d´ont mistake Antennatus strigatus (Gill, 1863) with Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794)!

This frogfish is usually found in small recesses on rocky reefs and especially along walls. It blends almost perfectly with the background, they often take the markings of tube-worm snails or appear to be encrusting sponges.

Synonym:
Antennarius strigatus Gill, 1863


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennariinae (Subfamily) > Antennatus (Genus) > Antennatus strigatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto von der Kokos-Insel
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss