Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Fibramia thermalis


Profile

lexID:
8627 
AphiaID:
1043447 
Scientific:
Fibramia thermalis 
German:
Sangi Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Half-barred Cardinal 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Fibramia (Genus) > thermalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Mayotte, Somalia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Raja Amat, Tansania, Celebes Sea, Mozambique, India, Australia, Barriera corallina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Micronesia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Taiwan, Vanuatu 
Size:
bis zu 8.5cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Copepods, Artemia, Cibo vivo, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Mangime in scaglie, Mysis, Naupli di artemia, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-02 20:56:02 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Fibramia thermalis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Fibramia thermalis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Fibramia thermalis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1829)

Synonym:
Apogon thermalis Cuvier, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Fibramia (Genus) > Fibramia thermalis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Fibramia thermalis

Last comment in the discussion about Fibramia thermalis