Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Neoclinus blanchardi


Profile

lexID:
8646 
AphiaID:
281679 
Scientific:
Neoclinus blanchardi 
German:
Hechtschleimfisch 
English:
Sarcastic Fringehead 
Category:
Bavose 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Neoclinus (Genus) > blanchardi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Girard, 1858 
Occurrence:
Golfo della California, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Pacifico orientale, USA 
Sea depth:
3 - 73 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, invertebrati, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-14 12:48:36 

Husbandry

Girard, 1858

Synonym:
Neoclinus satiricus Girard, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Neoclinus (Genus) > Neoclinus blanchardi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Neoclinus blanchardi

Last comment in the discussion about Neoclinus blanchardi