Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paralabrax maculatofasciatus

...

Copyright Dr.Gerry R. Allen, Foto aus Mexiko

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8651 
AphiaID:
282058 
Scientific:
Paralabrax maculatofasciatus 
German:
Sägebarsch 
English:
Spotted Sand Bass 
Category:
Serranus 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Paralabrax (Genus) > maculatofasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Golfo della California, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Nicaragua, USA 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
7,5°C - 32°C 
Food:
Predatory, Avanotti, Crostacei, Granchi, invertebrati, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-08 13:55:58 

Husbandry

(Steindachner, 1868)

Very special thanks for the first photo ofParalabrax maculatofasciatus to the Australien ichthyolgist Dr. Ross Robertson.

Paralabrax maculatofasciatus is endemic to the Easternl Pacific, and is found from the tip of Baja California and the central Gulf of California to southern Mexico, including the Tres Mar ias Islands.
Source: IUCN Red List

The Spotted sand bass issually found on sand or mud bottom near rocks and eelgrass, from the coast to a depth of 60 meters.
It is a secretive species, it feeds on small fishes and benthic crustaceans during the day.

This species is capable of tolerating ample fluctuations of temperature (from 7.5 to 32°C) and survive extreme cold intervals.
Source: Fishbase

Synonym:
Serranus maculatofasciatus Steindachner, 1868

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Serraninae (Subfamily) > Paralabrax (Genus) > Paralabrax maculatofasciatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paralabrax maculatofasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Paralabrax maculatofasciatus