Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Microlepidotus inornatus

...

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto aus Mexiko

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8666 
Scientific:
Microlepidotus inornatus 
German:
Grunzer 
English:
Wavyline grunt 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Microlepidotus (Genus) > inornatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gill, 1862 
Occurrence:
Golfo della California, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Pacifico orientale, USA 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Zoobenthos, Nekton, Cozze e vongloe, Crostacei, Lumache, Piccoli pesci 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-11 12:10:10 

Husbandry

Gill, 1862

Very special thanks for the first photo of Microlepidotus inornatus to the famous Australien ichthyologist Dr. Gerry R. Allen.
Dr. Allen has taken his photo at Mexico.

The Wavyline grunt is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern California and central Gulf of California to Manzanillo, central Mexico.

Microlepidotus inornatus lives reef-associated and is usually found in sandy areas near the edge of reefs.
During the day, this grunt occurs in large schools that slowly move to the boarders of reefs.
At night it moves offshore and divides into smaller schools to feed.

Best left in the wild.

Synonym:
Orthopristis inornatus (Gill, 1862)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulinae (Subfamily) > Microlepidotus (Genus) > Microlepidotus inornatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Microlepidotus inornatus

Last comment in the discussion about Microlepidotus inornatus