Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Entacmaea quadricolor

Entacmaea quadricoloris commonly referred to as Bulb-entacle sea anemone, Bubble-tip sea anemone. Bubbletip Anemone. Difficulty in the aquarium: Mediamente facile. A aquarium size of at least 112 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber alfredundmichaela

Entacmaea quadricolor Blasenanemone




Uploaded by alfredundmichaela.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
882 
AphiaID:
289898 
Scientific:
Entacmaea quadricolor 
German:
Blasenanemone 
English:
Bulb-entacle Sea Anemone, Bubble-tip Sea Anemone. Bubbletip Anemone 
Category:
Anemoni 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Entacmaea (Genus) > quadricolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Leuckart in Rüppell & Leuckart, ), 1828 
Sea depth:
0 - 200 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 112 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-09-29 12:09:35 

Captive breeding / propagation

Entacmaea quadricolor is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Entacmaea quadricolor, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Info

(Leuckart in Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828)

Partner Anemonefishes: Amphiprion melanopus, Amphiprion clarkii, Amphiprion ocellaris, Amphiprion percula, Amphiprion ephippium, Amphiprion akallopisos, Amphiprion frenatus, Amphiprion akindynos, Amphiprion allardi, Amphiprion bicinctus, Amphiprion chrysopterus, Amphiprion latezonatus, Amphiprion mccullochi, Amphiprion omanensis, Amphiprion rubrocinctus, Amphiprion tricinctus und Premnas biaculeatus

Synonyms:
Gyrostoma adherens (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Gyrostoma erythrosoma (Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1851)
Gyrostoma haddoni Lager, 1911
Gyrostoma hertwigi Kwietniewski, 1897
Gyrostoma kwoiam (Haddon & Shackleton, 1893)
Gyrostoma quadricolor
Gyrostoma sulcatum Lager, 1911
Physobrachia douglasi Saville-Kent, 1893
Physobrachia ramsayi Mariscal, 1970
Radianthus carlgreni (Lager, 1911)


Private Nachzuchten





Husbandry know-how of owners

am 29.09.21#34
Timelapse und Wanderung einer Kupfer Anemone, wegen ändern der Strömung. Eine 4 Stunden Wanderung, auf 2 Minuten durch Riff, um dann am wieder am Ausgangspunkt anzukommen.

www.youtube.com
am 29.09.21#33
Timelapse und Wanderung einer Kupfer Anemone, nachdem einsetzen. Eine 2 Stunden Wanderung auf 1 Minute

www.youtube.com
am 03.06.20#32
Ich habe diese Anemone recht früh in mein Becken gesetzt. Sie hat sich vor 3 Monaten das 1. Mal geteilt, gerade eben bereits das 3. Mal (den ersten "Paarling" habe ich nach der Heilung der Wunde verkauft, nach der 2. Teilung habe ich beide Anemonen behalten, da sie friedlich nebeneinander in ihrem Stein saßen. Jetzt hat sich nur die größere der beiden geteilt). Ich beobachte keinerlei Zusammenhang mit Wasserwerten. Was aber auffällig ist: Wenn die Anemone beginnt unruhig zu werden (sie fängt an zu wandern), steht die Teilung kurz bevor. Heute konnte ich sie das erste Mal live beobachten. Es begann, indem die Anemone ihren Fuß ganz weit ausdehnte und über den Stein "spannte", dann ging der Riss von unten nach ob los. Innerhalb von 1h war die Teilung abgeschlossen. Ich stelle Fotos zum Prozess ein.
34 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.