Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chrysaora melanaster

...

Chrysaora melanaster, Copyright Paddy Ryan

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8934 
AphiaID:
287209 
Scientific:
Chrysaora melanaster 
German:
Kompassqualle 
English:
Northern Sea Nettle 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Scyphozoa (Class) > Semaeostomeae (Order) > Pelagiidae (Family) > Chrysaora (Genus) > melanaster (Species) 
Initial determination:
Brandt, 1838 
Occurrence:
Arctic Sea, North Pacific (Ocean), Canada , Indopacifico, Pacifico orientale 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
Predatory, medusa, Piccoli pesci, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-08 13:14:50 

tossico

This is a general hint!
Chrysaora melanaster has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Chrysaora melanaster in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Chrysaora melanaster. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Chrysaora melanaster Brandt, 1838

The bell diameter can reach 60 cm, the 24-32 orange-red tentacles are 3 m in lenght.Northern Sea Nettle dwells at depths of up to 100 m.

This jellyfish feeds on copepods,large zooplankton, small fish and other jellies.

The sting is mild,but can cause serious skin irritation and burning.

The largest jellyfish of the Arctic.

Synonym:
Chrysaora depressa

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Scyphozoa (Class) > Discomedusae (Subclass) > Semaeostomeae (Order) > Pelagiidae (Family) > Chrysaora (Genus) > Chrysaora melanaster (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysaora melanaster

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysaora melanaster