Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Clinus superciliosus

Clinus superciliosusis commonly referred to as Super Klipfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Cold water animal. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika

Clinus superciliosus (Super klipfish),Port Elizabeth


Courtesy of the author Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika Please visit www.easterncapescubadiving.co.za for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8938 
AphiaID:
219197 
Scientific:
Clinus superciliosus 
German:
Klippfisch 
English:
Super Klipfish 
Category:
Emblemaria e Acanthemblemaria 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Clinidae (Family) > Clinus (Genus) > superciliosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Sea depth:
2 - 23 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
17°C - 19°C 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Clinus acuminatus
  • Clinus agilis
  • Clinus arborescens
  • Clinus berrisfordi
  • Clinus brevicristatus
  • Clinus cottoides
  • Clinus exasperatus
  • Clinus helenae
  • Clinus heterodon
  • Clinus latipennis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-10 15:47:27 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)


Synonyms:
Blennius spadiceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Blennius superciliosus Linnaeus, 1758
Caboclinus superciliosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Clinus ornatus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Clinidae (Family) > Clinus (Genus) > Clinus superciliosus (Species)

External links

  1. Eastern Cape Scuba Diving (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Clinus superciliosus (Super klipfish),Port Elizabeth
1
Clinus superciliosus,Port Elizabeth 2009,Copyright Johan Swanepoel
1
Copyright Dennis R. King, Foto aus Durban, Südafrika
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss