Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Haptosquilla tuberosa

Haptosquilla tuberosais commonly referred to as Bumptail Mantis shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 54 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber Sonja Ooms, Belgien

Haptosquilla tuberosa, BUMPTAIL MANTIS SHRIMP (40 mm) detail of head with eggs 2014


Courtesy of the author Sonja Ooms, Belgien Copyright Sonja Ooms, Belgien. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8988 
AphiaID:
408997 
Scientific:
Haptosquilla tuberosa 
German:
Fangschreckenkrebs 
English:
Bumptail Mantis Shrimp 
Category:
Cicale di mare 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Stomatopoda (Order) > Protosquillidae (Family) > Haptosquilla (Genus) > tuberosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pocock, ), 1893 
Sea depth:
25 - 82 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3,7cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 29°C 
Tank:
~ 54 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-17 20:29:52 

Info

Mantis shrimps are commonly separated into two distinct groups determined by the manner of claws they possess,the Smashers and the Spearers.are predators.They are aggressive and live typically solitary.

Haptosquilla tuberosa is a smasher.This mantis shrimp feed on small crustaceans and molluscs.

Synonyms:
Gonodactylus nefandus Kemp, 1911 (Synonym)
Gonodactylus tuberosus Pocock, 1893 (Basionym)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Hoplocarida (Subclass) > Stomatopoda (Order) > Unipeltata (Suborder) > Gonodactyloidea (Superfamily) > Protosquillidae (Family) > Haptosquilla (Genus) > Haptosquilla tuberosa (Species)

External links

  1. fangschreckenkrebse.de (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn

Haptosquilla tuberosa, BUMPTAIL MANTIS SHRIMP (40 mm) detail of head with eggs 2014
1

Commonly

Haptosquilla tuberosa, Raja Ampat, West Papua,Copyright Paddy Ryan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss