Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Jaydia photogaster

...

Copyright Mark Erdmann, Waigeo, Raja Ampat Islands, West Papua, Indonesien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9037 
AphiaID:
712640 
Scientific:
Jaydia photogaster 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Silverbelly Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Jaydia (Genus) > photogaster (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gon & Allen, ), 1998 
Occurrence:
Papua, Raja Amat, Indonesia, Papua Nuova Guinea 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Avanotti, invertebrati, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Jaydia albomarginatus
  • Jaydia carinatus
  • Jaydia catalai
  • Jaydia ellioti
  • Jaydia erythrophthalma
  • Jaydia hungi
  • Jaydia lineata
  • Jaydia melanopus
  • Jaydia novaeguineae
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-12-13 19:28:26 

Husbandry

(Gon & Allen, 1998)

Silverbelly cardinalfish occurs solitary or in small groups and is usually found in lagoon patch reefs in 18-52 meters.

Cardinalfishes are mouthbrooders.

Synonym:
Apogon photogaster Gon & Allen, 1998

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Jaydia (Genus) > Jaydia photogaster (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Jaydia photogaster

Last comment in the discussion about Jaydia photogaster