Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Solanderia fusca


Profile

lexID:
9112 
Scientific:
Solanderia fusca 
German:
Hydrozoon 
English:
Dusky Hydroid 
Category:
Idroidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Solanderiidae (Family) > Solanderia (Genus) > fusca (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gray, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Australia 
Sea depth:
18 - 1822 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 24°C 
Food:
Copepods, Marine snow, Amphipods, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-11 16:17:42 

Husbandry

(Gray, 1868)

Very special thanks for the first photos of Solanderia fusca to Scott Hunt, muddypuddlediver.com., from Australia, where the hydoid lives endemic.

The nudibranch Protaeolidiella atra feed on Solanderia fusca.

Synonyms:
Ceratella fusca Gray, 1868
Dehitella atrorubens Gray, 1868
Solanderia atrorubens (Gray, 1868)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Capitata (Suborder) > Solanderiidae (Family) > Solanderia (Genus) > Solanderia fusca (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Solanderia fusca

Last comment in the discussion about Solanderia fusca