Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cymolutes torquatus


Profile

lexID:
9158 
AphiaID:
218966 
Scientific:
Cymolutes torquatus 
German:
Messerlippfisch 
English:
Finescale Razorfish , Razor Wrasse,Collared Knifefish 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cymolutes (Genus) > torquatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Comores, Mozambique, Lembeh Strait, Africa occidentale, Australia, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Marshall, Kenia, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico centrale, Pacifico meridionale, Pacifico occidentale, Pacifico orientale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Seychelles, Sulawesi 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-13 19:53:03 

Husbandry

Cymolutes torquatus (Valenciennes, 1840)

Cymolutes torquatus, commonly known as Finescale razorfish or Collared knifefish is a solitary species,lives over sandy bottom of reef flats and shallow sandy lagoons,in estuaries, to a depth of 2-20 m. This razorfish feeds on benthic invertebrates.

This Razor wrasse is capable of diving into sand when disturb.

Synonym:
Xyrichthys torquatus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Cymolutes (Genus) > Cymolutes torquatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cymolutes torquatus

Last comment in the discussion about Cymolutes torquatus