Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paragobiodon xanthosoma


Profile

lexID:
9325 
AphiaID:
219539 
Scientific:
Paragobiodon xanthosoma 
German:
Korallengrundel 
English:
Emerald Coral Goby, Emerald Goby, Golden Coralgoby, Yellow Coral Goby, Yellowgreen Coralgoby, Yellowskin Goby 
Category:
Gobidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Paragobiodon (Genus) > xanthosoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Israel, Lord Howe Island, Spratly Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Papua, Saudi Arabia, Wallis and Futuna, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Kiribati, Moluccas, Ambon, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Gilbert Islands, Jordan, Africa occidentale, Australia, Bali, Borneo, Cina, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Malesia, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico orientale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sumatra, Taiwan, Timor Est, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 70 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 29°C 
Food:
Copepods, Artemia, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Mysis, Naupli di artemia, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 23:24:51 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1853)

Vers special thanks for the first two photos of Paragobiodon xanthosoma to Jim Greenfield.
Jim has taken his photos in 2014 aexclusively among branches of Seriatopora hystrix corals Ambon, Indonesia, where ist goby lives, usually in pairs.

The goby occur down to a depth of 70 meters.

Synonyms:
Gobius xanthosoma Bleeker, 1853
Paragobiodon xanthosomus (Bleeker, 1853)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Paragobiodon (Genus) > Paragobiodon xanthosoma (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paragobiodon xanthosoma

Last comment in the discussion about Paragobiodon xanthosoma