Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectrypops lima

...

Copyright Dr. Mark Erdmann

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9428 
Scientific:
Plectrypops lima 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Shy soldier 
Category:
Olocentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Plectrypops (Genus) > lima (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Moluccas, Comores, Mayotte, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua, Mozambique, Lord Howe Island, Chile, Panama, Atlantico orientale, Australia, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Cocos Island, Fiji, Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isola di Pasqua, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Madagascar, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Taiwan, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 16cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 29°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Crostacei, Krill, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-03 20:47:53 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1831)

Synonyms:
Holotrachys lima (Valenciennes, 1831)
Myripristis lima Valenciennes, 1831
Myripristis lina Valenciennes, 1831
Plectotrypops lima (Valenciennes, 1831)
Plectripops lima (Valenciennes, 1831)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristinae (Subfamily) > Plectrypops (Genus) > Plectrypops lima (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectrypops lima

Last comment in the discussion about Plectrypops lima