Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pareques umbrosus


Profile

lexID:
9619 
Scientific:
Pareques umbrosus 
German:
Umberfisch 
English:
Cubbyu 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sciaenidae (Family) > Pareques (Genus) > umbrosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Eigenmann, ), 1889 
Occurrence:
Columbia, Venezuela, French Guiana, Cuba, Suriname, Aruba, Bermuda, Curacao, Florida, Golfo del Messico, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
5 - 91 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
11,4°C - 27,5°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Crostacei, Krill, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, Tremoline 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 12:05:32 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pareques umbrosus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pareques umbrosus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pareques umbrosus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Jordan & Eigenmann, 1889)

Synonyms:
Eques acuminatus umbrosus Jordan & Eigenmann, 1889
Equetus umbrosus (Jordan & Eigenmann, 1889)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Sciaenidae (Family) > Pareques (Genus) > Pareques umbrosus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Adult

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pareques umbrosus

Last comment in the discussion about Pareques umbrosus