Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hyporthodus niveatus


Profile

lexID:
9690 
Scientific:
Hyporthodus niveatus 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Snowy grouper 
Category:
Cernie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Hyporthodus (Genus) > niveatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Panama, Uruguay, French Guiana, Suriname, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Columbia, Jamaica, the Netherlands Antilles, Cuba, Argentina, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasile, Canada , Curacao, Golfo del Messico, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Nicaragua, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Size:
60 cm - 122 cm 
Temperature:
9°C - 26°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Predatory, Copepods, Decapods, Aragoste, Astici, Cicale, Cozze e vongloe, Crostacei, Daphnia salina, Granchi, Granchi edibili, invertebrati, Krill, Lumache, Mysis, Paguri, Piccoli pesci 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-06 19:23:03 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1828)

Synonyms:
Alphestes scholanderi Walters, 1957
Epinephelus niveatus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Hyporthodus flavicauda Gill, 1861
Serranus conspersus Poey, 1860
Serranus margaritifer Günther, 1859
Serranus niveatus Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Hyporthodus (Genus) > Hyporthodus niveatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hyporthodus niveatus

Last comment in the discussion about Hyporthodus niveatus