Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Haemulon macrostomum


Profile

lexID:
9727 
AphiaID:
275728 
Scientific:
Haemulon macrostomum 
German:
Grunzer 
English:
Spanish Grunt 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulon (Genus) > macrostomum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1859 
Occurrence:
Columbia, Puerto Rico, Barbados, French Guiana, Haiti, Guadeloupe, Cuba, Jamaica, Panama, Suriname, Venezuela, Anguilla, Antigua e Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasile, Curacao, Dominica, Florida, Golfo del Messico, Grenada, Guyana, Isole Cayman, Isole Turks e Caicos, Isole Vergini britanniche, Isole Vergini, Stati Uniti, Martinica, Montserrat, Repubblica Dominicana, St. Kitts e Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, Trinidad e Tobago 
Size:
25 cm - 43 cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 27,9°C 
Food:
Crostacei, Gamberi di barriera, Mysis, Polpa di gambero, Stelle marine 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-22 20:50:13 

Husbandry

Günther, 1859

Body oblong, compressed; body depth 37-41% of SL; head bluntly pointed, its upper profile slightly convex on nape, slightly concave before eye, then straight to mouth; rear margin of bone under eye concealed by scales; mouth small to moderate, lips not fleshy; underside of chin with 2 large pores and a central groove; preoperculum finely serrated, without spines; gill rakers 26-28; dorsal fin continuous, with small to moderate notch in middle, XII, 15-17; anal rays III, 9, 2nd and 3rd spines similar; tail forked; soft dorsal and anal densely scaled nearly to the edge of the fin; scales rough; scales over entire body and head except front of snout, lips and chin; pectoral fin scaled on base only; lateral-line scales 50-52; scale rows below lateral line oblique to body axis.

Adult: silvery grey; nape and upper back greenish yellow; upper half with 3 strong black stripes, thickest from snout, through eye to end of tail base; thin black stripes between the thick ones; lower body dark to black; yellow saddle on upper tail base; dorsal fin yellowish outer part, dusky inner part; tail and anal fin dark, with broad yellowish rear edges; pectoral yellowish; pelvic dark, with white front edge; inside mouth red. Juvenile: nape yellow green; 3 black stripes: 1 from snout through eye to tail base, ending in a wedge-shaped black spot on tail fin base; 1 from top of eye back along lateral line to join the first stripe; 1 from above eye along top of back.

Reaches 45 cm.

Habitat: in clear water areas, on reefs and hard bottoms.

Depth: 1-40 m.

Bermuda to Brazil.

Source:

Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system

Synonym:
Haemulon macrostoma Günther, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulinae (Subfamily) > Haemulon (Genus) > Haemulon macrostomum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Haemulon macrostomum

Last comment in the discussion about Haemulon macrostomum