Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Mullus auratus

Mullus auratusis commonly referred to as Red goatfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Judy Townsend, USA

Copyright Judy Townsend, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Judy Townsend, USA Copyright Judy Townsend

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9748 
AphiaID:
159418 
Scientific:
Mullus auratus 
German:
Rote Meerbarbe 
English:
Red Goatfish 
Category:
Triglie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Mullus (Genus) > auratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 
Size:
16 cm - 27 cm 
Temperature:
8,4°C - 25,6°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-06-02 21:30:35 

Info

Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Synonym: Mullus barbatus auratus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Mullidae (Family) > Mullus (Genus) > Mullus auratus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Judy Townsend, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Jim Garin, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Jim Garin, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss