Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carcharhinus galapagensis


Profile

lexID:
9829 
Scientific:
Carcharhinus galapagensis 
German:
Galapagoshai 
English:
Galapagos shark, Mackerel shark 
Category:
Squali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Carcharhinus (Genus) > galapagensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Snodgrass & Heller, 1905 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Northern Mariana Islands, Tasman Sea, Guatemala, Chile, Ecuador, Gulf of Oman, Columbia, Norfolk Island, Rapa, Costa Rica, the Kermadec Islands, Madeira, Panama, Clipperton Island, São Tomé e Principé, the Canary Islands, Lord Howe Island, Angola, Australia, Bermuda, Brasile, Capo Verde, Circumtropicale, Cocos Island, Fiji, Galapagos , Giappone, Golfo della California, Guam, Hawaii, Honduras, Isola di Cook, Isola di Pasqua, Isole Marshall, Isole Tuamoto, Isole Vergini britanniche, Isole Vergini, Stati Uniti, Madagascar, Malesia, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Micronesia, Nuova Zelanda, Palau, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Revillagigedo, Samoa, Samoa americane, St.Helena 
Sea depth:
1 - 286 Meter 
Size:
215 cm - 370 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Mammals, Piccole razze, Piccoli pesci, Piccoli squali, Seppie 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-19 17:50:05 

Husbandry

(Snodgrass & Heller, 1905)

Synonyms:
Carcharias galapagensis Snodgrass & Heller, 1905
Carcharinus galapagensis (Snodgrass & Heller, 1905)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Carcharhinus (Genus) > Carcharhinus galapagensis (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carcharhinus galapagensis

Last comment in the discussion about Carcharhinus galapagensis