Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stethojulis strigiventer


Profile

lexID:
9950 
AphiaID:
219061 
Scientific:
Stethojulis strigiventer 
German:
Silberstreifen-Junker 
English:
Three-ribbon Wrasse  
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Stethojulis (Genus) > strigiventer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
Comores, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Wallis and Futuna, Tansania, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Vietnam, Tuvalu, Somalia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Réunion , Tokelau, India, Papua, Mozambique, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Komodo (Komodo Island), Myanmar, Northern Mariana Islands, Raja Amat, Kiribati, Nauru, Australia, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Cina, Filippine, Flores, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Marshall, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Madagascar, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mare di banda, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Taiwan, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
2 - 15 Meter 
Size:
7 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 29°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Crostacei, Detriti, invertebrati, Mysis 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-09-30 19:40:46 

Husbandry

(Bennett, 1833)

Manado and vicinity, Pulau Seribu, Pulau Bintan

Synonyms:
Julis renardi Bleeker, 1851
Julis strigiventer Bennett, 1833
Stethojulis psacas Jordan & Snyder, 1902
Stethojulis renardi (Bleeker, 1851)
Stethojulis stringiventer (Bennett, 1833)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Stethojulis (Genus) > Stethojulis strigiventer (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stethojulis strigiventer

Last comment in the discussion about Stethojulis strigiventer