Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Desmophyllum dianthus


Profile

lexID:
10481 
AphiaID:
135159 
Scientific:
Desmophyllum dianthus 
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Cockscomb Coral, Cockscomb Cup Coral, Gigant Cup Coral 
Category:
Coralli duri LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Desmophyllum (Genus) > dianthus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Esper, ), 1794 
Occurrence:
cosmopolitan species, Panama, Tansania, Barbados, Costa Rica, Wallis and Futuna, the Falkland Islands, Cuba, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, Ecuador, Chile, Antarctica, Subantarctic Isles, Atlantico orientale, Australia, Bahamas, Barriera corallina, Bermuda, Brasile, Canada , Cocos Island, Coste Europee, Giappone, Golfo del Messico, Indonesia, Islanda, Isole Marshall, Isole Vergini britanniche, Madagascar, Maldive, Martinica, Mediterraneo, Nuova Zelanda, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico orientale, Spagna, Sudafrica, Sudamerica, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
8 - 3383 Meter 
Size:
6 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 17°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-06 19:34:11 

Husbandry

(Esper, 1794)

Synonyms:
Desmophyllum capense Gardiner, 1904
Desmophyllum costatum Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848
Desmophyllum cristagalli Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848
Desmophyllum cumingii Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848
Desmophyllum ingens Moseley, 1880
Desmophyllum reflexum Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860
Desmophyllum serpuliforme Gravier, 1915
Madrepora dianthus Esper, 1794
Thalassiotrochus telegraphicus Alphonse Milne Edwards, 1861

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Desmophyllum (Genus) > Desmophyllum dianthus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Desmophyllum dianthus

Last comment in the discussion about Desmophyllum dianthus