Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Halosydna brevisetosa

Halosydna brevisetosais commonly referred to as Eighteen-scaled Worm, armored scaleworm. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Donna Pomeroy, USA

Halosydna brevisetosa, Eighteen-scaled Worm, Woodley Island Marina, Eureka 2015


Courtesy of the author Donna Pomeroy, USA Copyright Donna Pomeroy Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10549 
AphiaID:
333534 
Scientific:
Halosydna brevisetosa 
German:
18-Segmente-Schuppenwurm 
English:
Eighteen-scaled Worm, Armored Scaleworm 
Category:
Vermi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Phyllodocida (Order) > Polynoidae (Family) > Halosydna (Genus) > brevisetosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kinberg, 1856 
Sea depth:
1 - 545 Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 11 cm 
Temperature:
6°C - 10°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Halosydna batheia
  • Halosydna fuscomarmorata
  • Halosydna galapaginas
  • Halosydna gelatinosa
  • Halosydna glabra
  • Halosydna grubei
  • Halosydna hartmanae
  • Halosydna johnsoni
  • Halosydna latior
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-21 22:26:31 

Info

Halosydna brevisetosa Kinberg, 1856

This scale worm can be either free living or commensally with other invertebrates ( most commonly in the tubes of tubeworms). Halosydna brevisetosa has eighteen pairs of overlapping scales. It is the only species of scaleworm in the Pacific Northwest adorned with 18 pairs of scales.

The colour is variable with black and/or white spots on the scales. As free living animal, it attains a length of 8 cm, commensal it grows up to 11 cm. The eighteen scaled worm can be found on rocky beaches, among mussel clumps and among sea grasses.

Halosydna brevisetosa, commonly known as armored scaleworm, is a predator and feeds on other worms.

Synonyms:
Halosydna haberiana
Halosydna insignis
Halosydna sagamiana
Lepidonotus (Hylosydna) vexillarius
Lepidonotus insignis
Polynoe brevisetosa
Polynoe insignis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Errantia (Subclass) > Phyllodocida (Order) > Aphroditiformia (Suborder) > Polynoidae (Family) > Lepidonotinae (Subfamily) > Halosydna (Genus) > Halosydna brevisetosa (Species)

External links

  1. Soundwaterstewards.org (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss