Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Crassadoma gigantea


Profile

lexID:
10568 
Scientific:
Crassadoma gigantea 
German:
Kammmuschel, Jakobsmuschel 
English:
Giant Rock Scallop, Purple-hinged rock scallop 
Category:
Bivalvi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pectinida (Order) > Pectinidae (Family) > Crassadoma (Genus) > gigantea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(J.E. Gray, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
Alaska , Golfo della California, Isole Aleutine, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 45 Meter 
Size:
7 cm - 27 cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 12°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plancton 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-01 17:55:01 

Husbandry

Crassadoma gigantea (J.E. Gray, 1825)

Crassadoma gigantea, also known as Giant Rock Scallop or Purple-hinge rock scallop, is a North American scallop.

It is a filter-feeder and a hermaphrodite. Unlike most members of its genus, C. giganteus grows to a comparatively large size, and becomes completely sessile in maturity. Crassadoma gigantea can live for up to 25 years.

Synonyms:
Crassedoma giganteum
Hinnita poulsoni
Hinnites crassa
Hinnites giganteus
Hinnites multirugosus
Lima gigantea
Pecten multirugosus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Pectinida (Order) > Pectinoidea (Superfamily) > Pectinidae (Family) > Chlamydinae (Subfamily) > Crassadomini (Tribe) > Crassadoma (Genus) > Crassadoma gigantea (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Crassadoma gigantea

Last comment in the discussion about Crassadoma gigantea