Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Zirfaea pilsbryi


Profile

lexID:
10572 
Scientific:
Zirfaea pilsbryi 
German:
Pilsbry Bohrmuschel, Rauhe Bohrmuschel 
English:
Pacific Rough Piddock, Pilsbry Piddock 
Category:
Bivalvi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Myida (Order) > Pholadidae (Family) > Zirfaea (Genus) > pilsbryi (Species) 
Initial determination:
H. N. Lowe, 1931 
Occurrence:
Peru, Canada , Golfo della California, Pacifico orientale, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 125 Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 12°C 
Food:
Filter feeder 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-25 17:50:25 

Husbandry

Zirfaea pilsbryi Lowe, 1931

The shell of the Rough or Pilsbry Piddock is divided into two sections,having a rasping surface that is used to burrow into clay, firm mud, shale, and sandstone. The shell size is up to 15 cm, the siphon extending to 30 cm.in length.

This species is a host of the ectoparasitic copepod Anthessius fitchi.

Synonym:
Zirfaea gabbi femii

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euheterodonta (Infraclass) > Imparidentia (Superorder) > Myida (Order) > Pholadoidea (Superfamily) > Pholadidae (Family) > Pholadinae (Subfamily) > Zirfaea (Genus) > Zirfaea pilsbryi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Zirfaea pilsbryi

Last comment in the discussion about Zirfaea pilsbryi