Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cantherhines verecundus

Cantherhines verecundusis commonly referred to as Shy filefish, Roundtail Filefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Foto: Makaha, Oahu, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10638 
AphiaID:
276255 
Scientific:
Cantherhines verecundus 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Shy Filefish, Roundtail Filefish 
Category:
Pesci lima 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Cantherhines (Genus) > verecundus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan, 1925 
Sea depth:
1 - 92 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12,5cm 
Temperature:
22,5°C - 24,9°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-16 19:45:59 

Info

Jordan, 1925

Cantherhines verecundus is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands and the Midway Atoll and is not common
It is a shy species and uncommon among rubble or ledges exposed to current at deeper scuba depths where it feeds upon encrusting invertebrates.
Colour: Gray-brown, eyes with orange iris, capable of displaying blotches or stripes at will.
Lenght: The filefish attains 6 inches.
Related to Cantherhines fronticinctus of the Indo-Pacific.
Diet: Crustaceans, tunicates, bryozoans and foraminiferans

The filesfish is captured using rotenone poison.
Synonym: Cantherines verecundus Jordan, 1925

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Cantherhines (Genus) > Cantherhines verecundus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss