Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Iniistius celebicus


Profile

lexID:
10730 
Scientific:
Iniistius celebicus 
German:
Messerlippfisch 
English:
Celebes razorfish, Bronzespot razorfish 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > celebicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Wallis and Futuna, Ogasawara Islands, Lombok, Niue, Moluccas, Northern Mariana Islands, Celebes Sea, Papua, Australia, Bali, Fiji, Filippine, Flores, Giava, Guam, Hawaii, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa, Samoa americane, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Timor Est, Tonga 
Sea depth:
6 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 16,1cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Avanotti, invertebrati, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-20 17:53:38 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1856)

Synonyms:
Novacula celebica Bleeker, 1856
Xyrichtys celebicus (Bleeker, 1856)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > Iniistius celebicus (Species)

Pictures

Male


Female


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius celebicus

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius celebicus