Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Iniistius cyanifrons

...

Foto: Tuticorin, Indien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12053 
Scientific:
Iniistius cyanifrons 
German:
Messerlippfisch 
English:
Razorfish, Razor Wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > cyanifrons (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes), 1840 
Occurrence:
India, Golfo del Bengala, Oceano Indiano 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 18 cm 
Food:
invertebrati, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-27 12:00:39 

Husbandry

Iniistius cyanifrons is only known from southern India, near Pondicherry and Chennai (Madras), Gulf of Bengal.
Scientists presumed that Iniistius cyanifrons occurs in sandy bottom habitat.

Synonyms:
Xyrichthys cyanifrons Valenciennes, 1840
Xyrichtys cyanifrons Valenciennes, 1840

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius cyanifrons

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius cyanifrons