Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Eubalichthys bucephalus

Eubalichthys bucephalusis commonly referred to as Black Reef-Leatherjacket, Whitley's Leatherjacket. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien

Foto: Shark Point, Clovelly, New South Wales, Australien, Dezember 2014


Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11086 
AphiaID:
280729 
Scientific:
Eubalichthys bucephalus 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Black Reef-Leatherjacket, Whitley's Leatherjacket 
Category:
Pesci lima 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Eubalichthys (Genus) > bucephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Whitley, ), 1931 
Sea depth:
10 - 250 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
°C - 24°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-26 20:47:09 

Info

(Whitley, 1931)

Synonym:
Blandowskius bucephalus Whitley, 1931

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Eubalichthys (Genus) > Eubalichthys bucephalus (Species)

External links

  1. Australian Museum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Pair


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss